Connect with Us

facebook twitter bird LinkedIn_Logo60px.png

Donate Today

Join Our Mailing List

AFP-ATX Recognition

 

Ten Star 2016

 

Friends of Diversity 2016

 

Thank you to our chapter partners:


Blackbaud Logo 2015

 

STMM_logo

Philanthropy Day Honorees 1989 - 2016

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to an individual or family with a proven record of exceptional generosity who, through direct financial support, has demonstrated outstanding civic and charitable responsibility, and whose generosity encourages others to take philanthropic leadership roles on a community, national and/or international level.

1989 Bob Dorsey 
1990 Alfred A. King
1991 Dr. John Q. Taylor, Sr.
1992 Christine H. Aubrey
1993 William H. “Deacon” Crain
1994 James and Marie Michener
1995 P. Frank Lake
1996 Edward R. “Dick” Rathgeber
1997 T. Nyle Maxwell, Jr.
1998 Robert Ragsdale
2000 Joe R. and Teresa Lozano Long
2001 Mort and Angela Topfer
2002 Greg Kozmetsky
2003 Michael and Susan Dell
2004 Thomas and Lynn M. Meredith
2005 Steve and Donna Stockton-Hicks 
2006 Dr. Ernest and Sarah Butler; Lee Walker and Jennifer Vickers
2007 Bill and Bettye Nowlin
2008 Dick and Sara Rathgeber
2009 Bill and Pat Munday
2010 James Armstrong and Larry Connelly 
2011 Bill Dickson
2012 Jeff and Deanna Serra
2013 Mickey and Jeanne Klein
2014 Marc and Carolyn Seriff
2015 Erika Herndon
2016 Milton Verret, Supporting Children's Charities of Austin, Texas
   

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIC CORPORATION OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to a corporation or its corporate foundation that has demonstrated outstanding commitment through financial support and through encouragement and motivation of others to take leadership roles in philanthropy and community involvement.

1992 Lexus of Austin
1993 Motorola
1994 Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. 
1995 Advanced Micro Devices
1996 H-E-B
1997 3M
1998 Applied Materials
2000 Advanced Micro Devices/Broadwing (Tie)
2001 RunTex
2002 Wells Fargo Bank
2003 Austin-American Statesman
2004 AMD
2005 Applied Materials
2006 Temple-Inland 
2007 The Dell Foundation
2008 KGSR 107.1 & KXAN Austin News
2009 Silicon Laboratories
2010 3M
2011 Whole Foods Corporation 
2012 National Instruments (Large Corporation Award)

Give Realty, Inc. (Small Corporation Award)
2013 H-E-B (Large Corporation Award)

Fleming's Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar, The Domain (Small/Medium Corporation Award)
2014 IBM (Large Corporation Award)
Cook-Walden Funeral Homes & Cemeteries (Small/Medium Corporation Award)
2015 Whole Foods Market (Large Corporation Award)
Pediatric Dental Professionals (Small/Medium Corporation Award)
2016 Samsung Austin Semiconductor (Large Corporation Award)
BuildASign.com (Small/Medium Corporation Award)
   

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION/ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to a private foundation, not-for-profit organization, civic, or professional association that has demonstrated outstanding commitment through financial or in-kind support, through encouragement and motivation of others to take leadership roles toward philanthropy, and through community involvement. Please note: Outstanding Philanthropic Foundation and Outstanding Philanthropic Organization have been combined to better align with national AFP awards. 

1992 Junior League of Austin
 (Philanthropic Organization)
Austin Community Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
1993 Junior Achievement of Central Texas
 (Philanthropic Organization)
RGK Foundation

 (Philanthropic Foundation)
1994 Lutheran Brotherhood: Austin Area Branches
 (Philanthropic Organization)

Lola Wright Foundation
 (Philanthropic Foundation)
1995 Lions Club 
(Philanthropic Organization)
San Marcos Civic Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
1996 LCRA United Charities
 (Philanthropic Organization)
Meadows Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
1997 SETON Healthcare Network (Philanthropic Organization)
RGK Foundation
 (Philanthropic Foundation)
1998 Rotary Club of Austin (Philanthropic Organization)
St. David’s Foundation
 (Philanthropic Foundation)
2000 Vietnamese Nationalist Community of Austin (Philanthropic Organization)
Hogg Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2001 Assistance League of Austin
 (Philanthropic Organization)
Austin Entrepreneurs Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2002 Austin Chapter of Credit
 (Philanthropic Organization)
The Lola Wright Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2003 Austin Baptist Women
 (Philanthropic Organization) 
Webber Family Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2004 Greenlights for NonProfit Success
 (Philanthropic Organization)
Donald D. Hammill Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2005 Capital Area Dental Society
 (Philanthropic Organization)
Topfer Family Foundation
 (Philanthropic Foundation)
2006 The Junior League of Austin 

(Philanthropic Organization)
Silverton Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2007 Assistance League of Austin 

(Philanthropic Organization)
A Glimmer of Hope 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2008 Impact Austin (Philanthropic Organization)
The Tocker Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2009 National Charity League, Austin & Capital of Texas Chapter 
(Philanthropic Organization)
St. David's Community Health Foundation
 (Philanthropic Foundation)
                      
2010 Austin Junior Forum 
(Philanthropic Organization)  
KDK-Harman Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2011 Assistance League of Austin 
(Philanthropic Organization)
Sooch Foundation 
(Philanthropic Foundation)
2012 The Junior League of Austin
2013 Carl C. Anderson, Sr. & Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation
2014 RGK Foundation
2015 Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
2016 Topfer Family Foundation
   

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to an individual who has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills in coordinating groups of volunteers for major fundraising projects of more than one not-for-profit organization. The recipient should demonstrate exceptional skills coordinating and motivating groups of volunteers for fundraising projects for the benefit of charitable institutions and a commitment to the advancement of philanthropy.
 
1998 Frank McBee, Jr.
2000 Angela C. Topfer  
2001 Jeff Garvey
2002 Libby Malone 
2003 Pete Winstead

2004 Jim and Jare Smith
2005 Lowell Lebermann
2006 Pat and Carol Robertson
2007 Bill and Cyndi Bock
2008 Tom and Robbie Ausley

2009 Patty Huffines
2010 Richard Hartgrove
2011 Patti Clark
2012 Lew Aldridge
2013 Jim Sauer and Bonnie Mills
2014 Amber Carden
2015 Emily Moreland
2016 Walt Penn
   

KELLY DAVIDSON MEMORIAL OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIC YOUTH OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to an individual youth or youth group (age 18 and under) with a proven record of exceptional generosity who has demonstrated outstanding civic and charitable responsibility, and whose generosity encourages others to take philanthropic leadership roles on a community, national and/or international level.

1996 St. Andrews Youth Group

1997 Girl Scout Troop #1062
1998 Sarah Schulman 
2000 Kelly Davidson
2001 Hahna & Olivia Muehlberger
2002 Anisa Olaniyi-Oke
2003 Theresa Truong
2004 Jonathan Davis

2005 Tommy Luna
2006 Sabrina Mendoza

2007 Boone Baker
2008 Brianna Vogel - (child/teen)
Ryan Berber - (young adult)
2009 Megan Bentzin
2010 Oriana Wright
2011 Leah Goetzel
2012 Mark Harris
2013 Brody Roush
2014 Alyssa Epstein
2015 Bridget Black, Karlie Franke and Claire Labry
2016 Archer S. Hadley
   

OUTSTANDING FUNDRAISING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This award is presented to an outstanding individual fundraising professional who practices his/her profession in an exemplary manner, has been in the field a minimum of 5 years and is a current AFP member.

2000 Pat Scharr, CFRE  
2001 Rachel Muir
2002 Judy Waxman, CFRE
2003 Rick Resnik, CFRE
2004 Beth Krueger
2005 Mollie O’Hara Butler, CFRE
2006 Fayruz M. Benyousef, CFRE
2007 Loretta Holland, CFRE
2008 Michael Guerra
2009 Melinda Rodriguez, CFRE
2010 Julie Morgan Hooper, CFRE
2011 Deirdre Anderson, CFRE
2012 Lisa Lee, CFRE
2013 Brett Barnes
2014 Kristi Katz, CFRE
2015 Arlene Miller
2016 Missy Strittmatter
   

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD*

This award is presented to an individual, an innovative project or an organization that does not fit into any of the previous award categories but is deserving of recognition.

2005 Allison Supancic 
2006 Barry Silverberg
2007 Chef Elmar Prambs 
2008 Ed Gardner
2009 Pat and Jane Durbin
2010 Gene Attal, FAHP
2011 MariBen Ramsey

2012 Sandra Martin
2013 Sr. Gertrude Levy, D.C.
2014 Chris Collier
2015 Austin American-Statesman Season for Caring Campaign
2016 Amplify Austin
   

*Please note: All current award categories except Special Recognition are eligible to be nominated for national AFP awards, which are presented annually. The Awards Committee will nominate the winners in each eligible category.

   

The following awards given in past years have been combined into other categories to better align local awards with national AFP awards, which are presented annually.

   

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY AFFAIRS EXECUTIVE

This award is presented to an outstanding community affairs executive who makes a significant impact through encouragement and motivation of others to take a leadership role in philanthropy and community involvement.

2001 Kate Brown   
2002 Russell Bridges
2003 Karin Dicks
2004 Beverly Seffel
2005 Linda Garrett
2006 Ann Stafford 
2007 Beth Tracy
2008 Michele Walker-Moak
2009 Rob Cunningham
2010 Nikki Salzillo
2011 Leslie Sweet
   

GIFT-IN-KIND PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR

1996 Fox TV 7
1997 Randalls
1998 Thundercloud Subs
2000 H-E-B
   

FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

1997 SafePlace (formerly Center for Battered Women)
1998 Lifeworks: Alliance of Youth and Family Services

2000 Children’s Hospital Foundation